PRIVACY POLICY

REGULATIONS AND STANDARDS

Privacy Act 1988

SNR 20.1

POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Ashton’s Place Limited uses and protects any information that you give Ashton’s Place Limited.


Ashton’s Place Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Ashton’s Place Limited is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Ashton’s Place Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this policy. You should check this policy from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The security of your information

Ashton’s Place Limited take all reasonable steps to protect your information in line with the Privacy Act. We undertake the following to ensure this:

  • Securing all files with personal information in locked cabinets for hard copies

  • Only providing staff (who require access)with access to personal information

  • Destroying information after the required retention period by placing documents (Ashton’s Place Limited use “Shred X” to destroy information with personal information

  • Ensuring computer security at all times by the use of firewalls and up to date virus software

  • Password access to the computer system

  • Not releasing information to third parties without prior written authorisation

 

 

Information from third parties

From time to time Ashton’s Place Limited may be required to verify information from a third party. This may be but not limited to:

  • Government Office

  • Employer

  • Reference

 

 

Information to third parties

From time to time Ashton’s Place Limited may be required to provide information to a third party.

 

What we do with the information we gather


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • Government reporting

  • We may use the information to improve our services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address or mobile phone number which you have provided

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail

  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes in Australia or overseas

  • We will never sell your information

  • You may opt-out or unsubscribe from any future contact from Ashton’s Place Limited

 


Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the below address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacting us

Ashton’s Place Limited welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: info@ashtonsplace.com.au

Last reviewed: 29 May, 2019

Version: 1.1

 

connect with us

PRIVACY POLICY  |  COPYRIGHT ASHTON'S PLACE 2019    ABN 91 629 813 261

SUPPORTING CHILDREN WITH AUTISM

call 0413 624 252

|